Lead Law

Lead Law

Was your home built before 1978?

Beginning April 2010, federal law will require contractors that are hired to perform renovation, repair and painting projects in homes, child care facilities, and schools built before 1978 that disturb lead-based paint to be certified and follow specific work practices to prevent lead contamination.

Therefore beginning in April 2010, ask to see your contractor’s EPA certification.

PRA Construction Services, Inc. Has received EPA certification to conduct lead-based renovation, repair, and painting activities pursuant to 40 CFR Part 745.89

This is very important if children under the age of 6 or a pregnant woman resides there.

Federal law also requires that individuals receive certain information before renovating six square feet or more of painted surfaces in a room for interior projects or more than twenty square feet of painted surfaces for exterior projects in housing, child care facilities and schools built before 1978.